Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we, Engraved Oak Company Limited of 18 Santa Maria Way, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire DY13 9RX, use your personal information which you provide to us when using our website, www.theengravedoakcompany.co.uk. We take our responsibilities for managing your personal data seriously.

Ordering goods from us

When you order goods from us we will require information from you in order to process your order. We will request you to provide your name, email address and your residential address for delivering your goods. In some cases we may also request your telephone number. These are all essential to enable us to perform our contract with you.

Payments from you are administered by our selected provider, Stripe. We do not have access to your payment details as these are handled and processed by Stripe who act as a data controller in this context. You can view the Stripe privacy policy here - https://stripe.com/gb/privacy .

Our website is powered and administered by Shopify. When you purchase a product through our website you do so using the Shopify service. Shopify collects the following information - your name, email address, postal address, internet protocol address, device data, phone number and the products ordered. This information is used by both us and Shopify to manage your order. You can view the Shopify privacy policy here -  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Personal data collected by Shopify will be processed by Shopify’s Irish affiliate, Shopify International Ltd, which is located in the Republic of Ireland. As part of providing its services, Shopify may transfer your personal data to other regions, including to Canada and the United States. Such transfers will be completed in compliance with relevant Data Protection Legislation.

We may also pass on your name and postal address to couriers and other delivery agents in order to deliver your goods.  

Signing up to our mailing list and remarketing

When you sign up to our mailing list you will be required to consent to our using your personal information for marketing purposes. This will include consenting to the transfer of your personal data to Mailchimp who provide our email marketing service. You can view the Mailchimp privacy policy here -https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

We also outsource re-marketing services to Adroll. Where you have consented to your data being used for remarketing purposes we will provide this to Adroll. You may view the Adroll privacy policy here - https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy.

Personal information may also be collected automatically using cookies. See below.  

In addition to sharing your personal information as described above we may also need to share your personal information in the following situations: -

Apps we use on our website

The following apps are used on our website in order to help deliver our products to you: -

Connectmyapps - Data transfer from Shopify to Kashflow Accounts. The privacy policy can be found here - http://connectmyapps.com/Terms

- W3 - Custom order status notifications. The privacy policy can be found here  https://w3apps.co/OrderStatusPrivacyPolicy.html .

We use the following additional apps on our website:

Stamped.io – this is for product reviews. You can view the privacy policy for Stamped.io here - https://www.stamped.io/privacy

- AdRoll – Remarketing. The AdRoll privacy policy can be found here - https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Google Analytics - The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Google's privacy policy is available to read at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Site Specific Cookies - The site also uses session and user ID cookies to enable us to provide a better service to you. This enables the website to record whether you are logged in and whether you have placed something in the shopping basket. [This needs to be specified]. If you decide to disable this cookie then some of the functionality of our website may be disabled and we may not be able to offer our full service to you.

Social Media Cookies – We may use various social media sites including www.facebook.com , www.youtube.com and www.twitter.com .  Social media cookies permit members of various Social Media websites the ability to like, share and bookmark various pages within www.theengravedoakcompany.co.uk. You can find out how to block these cookies for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.  

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

Google Adwords

Google Adwords is enabled on our website. Google acts as a data controller when it collects information regarding you and your browsing preferences through Google Adwords. You may opt out of seeing personalised ads. This link explains how - https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en . Please note that it is not possible to stop seeing all ads on websites.

Access to your information and your rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold on you, a “subject access request”. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed, or to instruct us to cease processing of your data if no longer relevant, or if there are no other legal or contractual obligations for us to do so. There is no fee for this. However, subsequent copies of such information within an unreasonably short period may be chargeable.

To request a copy of the personal data that we hold on you please contact please email us at sales@theengravedoakcompany.co.uk.

You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed and in certain circumstances you may ask us to erase your personal data.  If you would like us to erase the personal data we hold about you, please get in touch specifying why you would like us to do so. You may also instruct us to cease processing your data if no longer relevant, or if there are no other legal or contractual obligations for us to do so.

If you have any enquiries and/or wish to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact us by email at sales@theengravedoakcompany.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint about our data processing activities to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Retention of Data

We hold your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the specified purpose. Typically, your personal data is deleted within [xx] months after your order has been completed.

Other Websites

Our website and our mobile application may have links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and our mobile application. You should therefore read the privacy policies of the other websites when you are using those sites.

Updates

This Privacy Policy is reviewed by us on a regular basis and may be updated from time to time. Please ensure that you are familiar with these changes.

Last updated May 2018.